Waterlines: Confluence and Hope through Environmental Communication

Monday, June 17, 2019
9:00 - 10:00
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)

Notes:

  • Papers and posters marked with * will be presented virtually and should go first.
  • All other presentations are listed in the order they were submitted.
  • Proposed panels and workshops are linked to their descriptions.
  • The posters and art works will be on view throughout the conference.
9:15 - 16:00
(Angus 296)
Session Chair: Hanna Morris, University of Pennsylvania
9:30 - 12:30

Jen Rae,  Creative Lead and Director, Fair Share Fare, Australia, Australia
Maree Grenfell,  Resilient Melbourne Networks and Learning Manager, City of Melbourne, Australia

13:00 - 16:00

Lawrence Kirk, Australian Centre for the Public Awareness Of Science

14:30 - 17:30
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
17:30 - 17:45
(Angus 098)

Welcome to traditional lands by Debra Sparrow, Musqueam Nation
Welcome from Rex Weyler, co-founder of Greenpeace International
Welcome by Geo Takach, Royal Roads University, Chair, COCE 2019 Committee

17:45 - 19:00
19:00 - 20:30
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)

Welcome to COCE 2019. Following the opening keynote, there will be a welcome reception. As part of that, the poster and art portions of the conference will be available to delegates. They will remain up throughout the conference, but this will be a chance to talk to the authors and artists.

There will also be a performance by Síssi Fonseca, “Swimming Freestyle.”

(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
David Murphy, Simon Fraser University
Giorgio Magnanensi, Vancouver New Music
Milena Droumeva, Simon Fraser University
Gabrielle Russomagno, The School of Visual Arts
Yvonne Love, The Pennsylvania State University
Hugo Fortes, University of São Paulo
Megan Cullinan, University of Utah
Geo Takach, Royal Roads University
Paul Allison, Royal Roads University
Neville Cichon, Independent artist
Cy Keener, University of Maryland
Darlene Farris-LaBar, East Stroudberg University
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
Kenneth C. C. Yang, University of Texas At El Paso
Yowei Kang, National Taiwan Ocean University
Kaitlin Palubicki, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Gregory Hammer, NOAA
Katy Matthews, NOAA
Susan Osborne, NOAA
Jennifer Fulford, NOAA
Angela Sallis, NOAA
Heather McCullough, NOAA
Marcella LaFever, University of the Fraser Valley
Shirley Hardman, University of the Fraser Valley
Sean Williams, Clemson University
Katie Callahan, Clemson University
Bridie McGreavy, University of Maine
Abby Roche, University of Maine
Laura Rickard, University of Maine
Cassie Page, University of Maine
Hannah Brown, University of Florida
Susan Jacobson, University of Florida
Glenn Israel, University of Florida
Mariano Mapili, University of the Fraser Valley
Darien Francis, University of the Fraser Valley
Christina Owen, University of the Fraser Valley
Gloria Borrows, University of the Fraser Valley
Michelle Riedlinger, University of the Fraser Valley
Naoyuki Ohara, Hokkaido University
Yasuhiro Yamanaka, Hokkaido University
Gregory Trencher, Tohoku University
Robert Motta, University of Colorado
David Lubinski, University of Colorado
Shelly Sommer, University of Colorado
Geo Takach, Royal Roads University
Asma-na-hi Antoine, Royal Roads University
Denise DeLorme, Louisiana State University
Nancy Rabalais, Louisiana State University
Raimonds Ernsteins, University of Latvia
Erika Lagzdina, University of Latvia
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
8:30 - 9:00
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
9:00 - 9:15
(Angus 098)
9:15 - 10:30

Karen Bakker, University of British Columbia

10:30 - 11:00
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)

Featured Artists:

  • Geo Takach, Paul Allison, Royal Roads University - A Fluid Look at Life
  • Gabrielle Russomagno, The School of Visual Arts; Yvonne Love, The Pennsylvania State University - Quick and Tragic Thaw
11:00 - 12:30
(Angus 434)
Session Chair: Mark Neuzil, University of St. Thomas
Jenny Rock, University of Otago
Sally Carson, University of Otago
Lucy Coyle, University of Otago
Per Hetland, University of Oslo
Emily C Oswald, University of Oslo
Kaylie Reese, University of Maine
Abby Roche, University of Maine
(Angus 237)
Session Chair: Brian Cozen, California State University, Fresno
Nicola Langdon, University of Plymouth
Alison Anderson, University of Plymouth
(Angus 335)
Session Chair: Nancy van Leuven, California State University Fresno
Cathy Cochrane, Puget Sound Partnership
Anna Palliser, Southern Institute of Technology
Debra Ellis, Southern Institute of Technology
Laura Brandes, POLIS Water Sustainability Project, Centre for Global Studies, University of Victoria
(Angus 292)
Session Chair: Jen Schneider, Boise State University
Ross Singer, Saginaw Valley State University
Laura Mattson, University of South Florida
Jeremy Gordon, Gonzaga University
(Angus 437)
Session Chair: Richard Buttny, Syracuse University
Catherine Bruns, James Madison University
Franzisca Weder, University of Klagenfurt
Denise Voci, University of Klagenfurt
Stella Lemke-Donaldson, University of Lübeck
Blessed Ngoe, New Mexico State University
Eric Morgan, New Mexico State University
12:30 - 13:30
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
13:30 - 15:00
(Angus 434)
Session Chair: Franzisca Weder, University of Klagenfurt
Linda Pfeiffer, Purdue University
Olamide Bisi-Amosun, Purdue University
Peter Simmons, Charles Sturt University
Michael Mehmet, Charles Sturt University
Sarah Redshaw, Charles Sturt University
Kane Callaghan, Charles Sturt University
(Angus 237)
Session Chair: Bruno Takahashi, Michigan State University
Kenneth C. C. Yang, University Of Texas At El Paso
Yowei Kang, National Taiwan Ocean University
Robin Tschötschel, University of Amsterdam
Andreas Schuck, University of Amsterdam
Anke Wonneberger, University of Amsterdam
Mikkel Eskjær, Aalborg University Copenhagen
(Angus 335)
Session Chair: Tadesse Amera Sahilu, Pesticide Action Nexus Association (PAN-Ethiopia)
Tim Jensen, Oregon State University
Kate Comer, Portland State University
(Angus 292)
Session Chair: Tema Milstein, University of New South Wales
Jenny Rock, University of Otago
Ellen Sima, University of Otago
Manon Knapen, University of Otago
(Angus 437)
Session Chair: Etsuko Kinefuchi, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Etsuko Kinefuchi, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Midori Aoyagi, National Institute for Environmental Studies
15:00 - 15:30
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)

Featured Artists:

  • David Murphy and Milena Droumeva, Simon Fraser University; Giorgio Magnanensi, Vancouver New Music - West Coast Resonators
  • Megan Cullinan, University of Utah - #modestpainter Witnessing @Second_Millennium
15:30 - 17:00
Session Chair: James Spartz, Unity College
Hildegard Westerkamp, Freelance Composer
Diane Moser, New School
Justin Ralls, Opera Theater Oregon, University of Oregon
James Spartz, Unity College
Session Chair: Soenke Lorenzen, Greenpeace International

Roundtable Discussion with:

  • Soenke Lorenzen, Greenpeace International
  • Matthew Nisbet, Northeastern University
  • Justin Rolfe-Redding, Skoll Global Threats Fund
  • Jill Hopke, DePaul University
  • Alison Anderson, Plymouth University
  • Jeff Harrison, Greenpeace International
(Angus 237)
Session Chair: Midori Aoyagi, National Institute for Environmental Studies
Aline Horn, Université Lumière Lyon 2
Myrian Del Vecchio-Lima, Universidade Federal do Paraná
Anke Wonneberger, University of Amsterdam
Marijn Meijers, University of Amsterdam
Andreas Schuck, University of Amsterdam
(Angus 335)
Session Chair: Jingrong Tong, Brunel University London
Matthew VanDyke, The University of Alabama
Andy King, Iowa State University
Basant Maheshwari, Western Sydney University
John Ward, Mekong Region Futures Institute
Nadarajah Sriskandarajah, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Roger Packham, Western Sydney University
Benjamin Noury, Société du Canal de Provence
Celine Pascual Espuny, Aix Marseille University
Nils Ferrand, National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture
Renee Edwards, Louisiana State University
Andrea Miller, Louisiana State University
Barry Keim, Louisiana State University
Alex Haberlie, Louisiana State University
Marisa Karpinski, Louisiana State University
Tryfon Boukouvidis, Louisiana State University
(Angus 292)
Session Chair: Samantha Senda-Cook, Creighton University
Maryam Alhinai, Sultan Qaboos University
Tema Milstein, University of New South Wales
Evelyn Dsouza, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Donald Ross, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
John Carr, University of New South Wales
Tema Milstein, University of New South Wales
Melissa Parks, University of Utah
Carlos Tarin, The University of Texas at El Paso
(Angus 437)
Session Chair: Clive Tesar, Clive Tesar Consulting
Eric Freedman, Michigan State University
Mark Neuzil, University of St. Thomas
Alexander Killion, Boise State University
18:30 - 22:30
(Alumni Centre, Jack Poole Hall)
Session Chair: Richard Doherty, IECA

Featuring live music from The Wilds, plus an open mic for COCE musicians.

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:30 - 9:00
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
9:00 - 9:15
(Angus 098)
9:15 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)

Featured Artists:

  • Neville Cichon, Independent artist - Fire and Flood
  • Cy Keener, University of Maryland - Vanishing Multi-year Sea Ice
11:00 - 12:30
(Social Work 124)
Session Chair: Mark Pedelty, University of Minnesota
Joanna Krajewski, Flagler College
Kajsa Dalrymple, University of Iowa
Constance Gordon, San Francisco State University
Kathleen Hunt, Iowa State University
(Angus 237)
Session Chair: Myrian Del Vecchio-Lima, Universidade Federal do Paraná
Juliet Pinto, Pennsylvania State University
Jessica Myrick, Pennsylvania State University
Lola Xie, Pennsylvania State University
Wibke Müller, Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg
Sylvia Kruse, Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg
(Angus 335)
Session Chair: Hollie Smith, University of Oregon
Kristin Runge, University of Wisconsin-Madison
James Spartz, Unity College
Abel Gustafson, Yale University
Seth A. Rosenthal, Yale University
Parrish Bergquist, Yale University
Matthew T. Ballew, Yale University
Matthew H. Goldberg, Yale University
John E. Kotcher, George Mason University
Anthony Leiserowitz, Yale University
Edward W. Maibach, George Mason University
(Angus 292)
Session Chair: Chui-Ling Tam, University of Calgary
Geoffrey Craig, Auckland University of Technology
Wan Wang, The University of Texas at Austin
Wenrui Ou, Zhengzhou University of Aeronautics
Chi Zhang, Zhengzhou University
Tim Jensen, Oregon State University
(Angus 437)
Session Chair: Bridie McGreavy, University of Maine
Callum McGregor, University of Edinburgh
Beth Christie, University of Edinburgh
Mary Collacott, Juniper Leaf
Kenneth Walker, University of Texas, San Antonio
Amelia King-Kostelac, University of Texas San Antonio
Janis Bush, University of Texas San Antonio
Amaury Nora, University of Texas San Antonio
Gwen Young, University of Texas San Antonio
Jeffrey Hutchinson, University of Texas San Antonio
Sue Hum, University of Texas San Antonio
12:30 - 13:30
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
13:30 - 15:00
(Social Work 124)
Session Chair: Eric Morgan, New Mexico State University
Kayleigh Murdock, Florida State University
Andrew Opel, Florida State University
Alex Mitchell, Puget Sound Partnership
Cathy Cochrane, Puget Sound Partnership
Scott Redman, Puget Sound Partnership
Nathalie Hamel, Puget Sound Partnership
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership
Elene Trujillo, Puget Sound Partnership
(Angus 434)
Session Chair: Clive Tesar, Clive Tesar Consulting
Lawrence Kirk, The Australian National University
Renee Edwards, Louisiana State University
Jung-Hee Ryu, Texas Tech University
Katherine Hayhoe, Texas Tech University
Barry Keim, Louisiana State University
Joanna Krajewski, Flagler College
Sabrina Grossman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Emily Wright, Georgia Institute of Technology
Diley Hernandez, Georgia Institute of Technology
(Angus 237)
Session Chair: Xinghua Li, Babson College
Susana Herrera-Lima, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Occidente
(Angus 335)
Session Chair: Alison Anderson, Plymouth University
(Angus 292)
Session Chair: Peter Simmons, Charles Sturt University
Melissa Moore, University at Buffalo
Janet Yang, University at Buffalo
Kenneth C.C. Yang, The University of Texas At El Paso
Yowei Kang, National Taiwan Ocean University
Dara Wald, Iowa State University
Elizabeth A. Segal, Arizona State University
Erik W. Johnston, Arizona State University
Ned Wellman, Arizona State University
(Angus 437)
Session Chair: Barbara Willard, DePaul University
Laura Witzling, Iowa State University
Bret Shaw, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Shiyu Yang, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kristin Runge, University of Wisconsin-Extension
Chris Hartleb, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Deidre Peroff, University of Wisconsin-Sea Grant
Tadesse Amera Sahilu, Pesticide Action Nexus Association (PAN-Ethiopia)
15:00 - 15:30
(CPA Hall / Birmingham)
    15:30 - 17:00
    Session Chair: Richard Doherty, IECA

    Roundtable Discussion with:

    • Franzisca Weder, University of Klagenfurt
    • Tema Milstein, University of New South Wales
    • Samantha Senda-Cook, Creighton University
    • John Carr, University of New South Wales
    (Angus 434)
    Session Chair: Ann D. Jabro, Robert Morris University
    Mary Beth Deline, Illinois State University
    Kajsa Dalrymple, University of Iowa
    Ann D. Jabro, Robert Morris University
    Randall Andrews, Albemarle Corporation - Tyrone
    Session Chair: Jill Hopke, DePaul University, and Todd Newman, University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Roundtable Panel on Best Practices for Teaching Climate Change Communication with:

    • Jill Hopke, DePaul University, Co-Chair
    • Todd Newman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Co-Chair
    • Steve Depoe, University of Cincinnati *
    • Barbara Willard, DePaul University
    (Angus 296)
    Session Chair: Emily Plec, Western Oregon University
    Pete Bsumek, James Madison University
    Jennifer Peeples, Utah State University
    Jen Schneider, Boise State University
    Steve Schwarze, University of Montana
    (Angus 437)
    Session Chair: Danielle Endres, University of Utah
    Ehren Pflugfelder, Oregon State University
    17:30 - 18:45
    (Angus 098)
    Session Chair: Samantha Senda-Cook, Creighton University

    Join the IECA Board of Directors and Executive Director for discussion and Q&A about your association.

    19:00 - 21:00
    (Angus 098)
    Thursday, June 20, 2019
    8:30 - 9:00
    (CPA Hall / Birmingham)
    9:00 - 9:15
    (Angus 098)
    9:15 - 10:30
    (Angus 098)
    Session Chair: Geo Takach, Royal Roads University
    • Kai Nagata, Dogwood BC
    • Kamala Todd, Indigenous City Media
    • Kent Verge, Verge Consulting
    10:30 - 11:00
    (CPA Hall / Birmingham)

    Featured Artists:

    • Hugo Fortes, University of São Paulo - Amazonia Insomnia
    • Darlene Farris-LaBar, East Stroudberg University - Atmospheric Chords
    11:00 - 12:30
    (Angus 237)
    Session Chair: Geoffrey Craig, Auckland University of Technology
    Lyn McGaurr, University of Tasmania
    Libby Lester, University of Tasmania
    Roberta Laurie, MacEwan University
    Katrina Atkinson, MacEwan University
    Jacqueline Ohm, MacEwan University
    Michaela Bishop, MacEwan University
    Emily Vilcsak, MacEwan University
    (Angus 335)
    Session Chair: Nadarajah (Sri) Sriskandarajah, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
    Gabriele Hadl, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Naohiro Okada, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Shion Sakamoto, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Shingo Kiyohara, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Nao Taguchi, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Kyoko Fujino, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Shoma Kitagawa, Kwansei Gakuin University
    Masanobu Shizuma, Kwansei Gakuin University
    (Angus 296)
    Session Chair: Juliet Pinto, Pennsylvania State University
    Silje Kristiansen, State University of New York, ESF
    James Painter, Oxford Universtiy
    (Angus 437)
    Session Chair: Jen Rae, Fair Share Fare, Australia
    Geraldine Satre Buisson, Imperial College London
    Amornpan Tungarat, University of Klagenfurt
    Stella Lemke-Donaldson, University of Lübeck
    Franzisca Weder, University of Klagenfurt
    Kevin Ells, Texas A&M University - Texarkana
    Jialing Huang, Texas A&M University - Texarkana
    12:30 - 13:30
    (CPA Hall / Birmingham)
    13:30 - 15:00
    (Angus 434)
    Session Chair: Jennifer Peeples, Utah State University
    Geo Takach, Royal Roads University
    Kyera Cook, Independent Researcher
    Asma-na-hi Antoine, Royal Roads University
    Morgan Sleeper, Macalester College
    Jessica Love-Nichols, University of California, Santa Barbara
    Joshua Groffman, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
    (Angus 237)
    Session Chair: Helen Hughes, University of Surrey
    Patrick McCurdy, University of Ottawa
    Kayla Abounehme, University of Ottawa
    (Angus 335)
    Session Chair: Carrie Freeman, Georgia State University
    Bridie McGreavy, University of Maine
    Darren Ranco, University of Maine
    Tyler Quiring, University of Maine
    Jan Paul, Penobscot Nation
    Angie Reed, Penobscot Nation
    Nolan Altvater, University of Maine
    Brawley Benson, University of Maine
    John Daigle, University of Maine
    Suzanne Greenlaw, University of Maine
    David Hart, University of Maine
    Denise DeLorme, Louisiana State University
    Scott Hagen, Louisiana State University
    (Angus 296)
    Session Chair: Jennifer Good, Brock University
    Paola Prado, Roger Williams University
    Juliet Pinto, Pennsylvania State University
    (Angus 437)
    Session Chair: Nadarajah Sriskandarajah, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
    Jeremy John Escobar Torio, University of Calgary
    Chui-Ling Tam, University of Calgary
    15:00 - 15:30
    (CPA Hall / Birmingham)
    15:30 - 17:00
    Session Chair: Jennifer Good, Brock University

    Roundtable Discussion with:

    • Maryam Al Hinai, Sultan Qaboos University *
    • Emma Frances Bloomfield, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
    • Jennifer Good, Brock University
    • Elin Kelsey, Stanford University
    • Etsuko Kinefuchi, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
    • Richard Kool, Royal Roads University
    • Samantha Senda-Cook, Creighton University
    • Chui-Ling Tam, University of Calgary
    (Angus 237)
    Session Chair: Chris Russill, Carleton University
    Derrick O'Keefe, Simon Fraser University
    Robert Hackett, Simon Fraser University
    Shane Gunster, Simon Fraser University
    Shane Gunster, Simon Fraser University
    Robert Neubauer, Simon Fraser University
    Darren Fleet, Simon Fraser University
    Matthew Paterson, University of Manchester
    Session Chair: Phaedra C. Pezzullo, University of Colorado
    Phaedra C. Pezzullo, University of Colorado, Boulder
    (Angus 296)
    Session Chair: Laura Rickard, University of Maine
    Patrick Jamar, The University of Texas at Austin
    Jacob Copple, The University of Texas at Austin
    Benjamin Noury, Société du Canal de Provence
    Jacques Beraud, Société du Canal de Provence
    Celine Pascual Espuny, Aix Marseille University
    Nils Ferrand, National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture
    Marijn Meijers, University of Amsterdam
    Anke Wonneberger, University of Amsterdam
    Rachid Azrout, University of Amsterdam
    Friday, June 21, 2019
    8:00 - 20:00