Program of the 2003 Conference on Communication and Environment

The 7th Biennial Conference on Communication and the Environment (COCE 2003)

July 19-22 2003
Silver Falls Conference Center, Silver Falls State Park, Sublimity, Oregon

Hosts:
College of Liberal Arts and Department of Speech Communication, Oregon State University
Social Sciences Division and Department of Communication, Lewis and Clark College

Conference co-directors:
Gregg Walker, Oregon State University
William Kinsella, Lewis and Clark College


Tentative Program

 

SATURDAY 19 JULY 2003

1400-1700 - Registration and housing check-in

1730-1900 - Social hour - Dining Hall Commons

1900-2000 - Dinner Dining Hall

2000-2130 - Opening Session - Lower Meeting Hall
1. Welcome, Gregg Walker, conference co-director
2. Logistics, Bill Kinsella conference co-director
3. Keynote Address
Charles Jordan, Director Emeritus, Portland Parks and Recreation Department, Portland, OR, USA
Presentation Title: TBA
Mr. Jordan is nationally known for his experience, leadership, and vision in the areas of urban parks and recreation, urban environmentalism, and the relevance of environmental policies and issues to communities of color.


SUNDAY 20 JULY 2003

0745-0845 Breakfast Dining Hall

0900-1020 Concurrent Sessions I

Program Green - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Reading and Constructing Places
Moderator: Steve Schwarze, University of Montana, Missoula, MT, USA
Presentations:
1. Barb Willard, DePaul University, Chicago, IL, USA
Mythic Arcadia: Reading the Landscapes of Conservation Communities.
2. Kathleen McGill, University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA
Notes Toward a Reading of the Gerbode Valley.
3. Bruce J. Weaver, Albion College, Albion, MI, USA
The "Interesting" as Argument: Come and Explore Rocky Mountain National Park.
4. James G. Cantrill, Northern Michigan University, Marquette, MI, USA
Jessica L. Durfee, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Perceptual Differences at the Urban Fringe: A Thematic Analysis of Sprawl and the Sense of Self-in-Place Construct.

Program Blue - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Perspectives on Environmental Symbolism and Activism
Moderator: Mark Meisner, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY, USA
Presentations:
1. Emily Huen, University of Nevada-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
A Rhetorical Analysis of "Terrorist" as Ideograph: Refining a Theoretical Concept.
2. Terence Check, St. John's University, Collegeville, MN, USA
The Framing of Radical Environmental Rhetoric: Television News Coverage of the Earth Liberation Front.
3. Kevin Michael DeLuca, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
Meeting in a Redwood: Wilderness on the Public Screen.

1035-1155 Concurrent Sessions II

Program Purple - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Assessing Environmental Communication and Conflict Situations: Frameworks and Analyses
Moderator: Eric L. Marsh, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C., USA
Presentations:
1. Emanuele Santi, The World Bank, Washington, D.C., USA
Environmental Communications Assessment: A Framework of Analysis for the Environmental Governance.
2. Gregg B. Walker, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA
Steven E. Daniels, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA
Assessing the Promise and Potential for Collaboration: The Progress Triangle Framework.
3. James R. Triplett, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS, USA
Setting Site-Specific Water Quality Standards for Ammonia Using Collaborative Processes in Johnson County and Topeka, Kansas: A Retrospective Analysis.
4. Richard McGrath, Central College, Pella, IA, USA
Public Participation in Environmental Policy: An Evaluation of Iowa"s Regulations for Permitting Confined Animal Feeding Operations.

Program Gray - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Examining Environmental Discourse: Climate Change, Consumers, and SUVs
Moderator: Emily Plec, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR, USA
Presentations:
1. Joshua Frye, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Pragmatic Idealism and Latent Exigency in Political Environmental Rhetoric: A Critical Reading of President Bush"s June 11, 2001 Address to the Nation on Climate Change Policy Options.
2. Gordon Steinhoff, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA
Section 4(f) and Transportation Planning: Citizen Ideals vs. Consumer Preferences
3. Judith Hendry, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Janet M. Cramer, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA
The Logic of Colonization as a Way of Knowing in the "What Would Jesus Drive?" Anti-SUV Campaign.
4. Sarah E. Dempsey, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA
Environmental Responses to the SUV: Looking Awry at Discourses that Resist Spectacular Consumption.

1200-1300 Lunch - Dining Hall

1305-1425 Concurrent Sessions III

Session Orange - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Media Attitudes, Strategies, Representations, and Community Mobilization Moderator: Kevin Michael DeLuca, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
Presentations:
1. Janet Jones Kendall, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
William F. Griswold, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
Environmental Paradigms and Professional Ethics: A Survey of Georgia Journalists' Attitudes.
2. Heather J. Ward, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, USA
Garrett J. O'Keefe, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Robin Shepard, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, USA
Farmers" Uses of Environmental Information Channels: A Multi-Channel Repertoire Approach.
3. Mark Meisner, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY, USA
Knowing Nature Through the Media: An Examination of Mainstream Print and Television Representations of the Non-human World.
4. Sabrina Cianciullo Kemp, Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
AquaNews: Redefining Environmental Education at the Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre.

Session Black - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Nuclear Legacies (Communication, Controversy, and the U.S. Nuclear Weapons Complex) and a Nuclear Book (Communication, Controversy, and the Publishers)
Moderator: Maribeth S. Metzler, Miami University, Oxford, OH, USA
Presentations:
1. Stephen P. Depoe, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, USA
The Trope of Cold War "Veterans" in Contemporary Nuclear Rhetoric.
2. Maribeth S. Metzler, Miami University, Oxford, OH, USA
When Science, Technology, and Community Collide: Risk Perception and Remediation Priorities.
3. Jennifer Duffield Hamilton, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Evolving Perspectives on Nuclear Weapons Cleanup: An Exploration of Influence of Sustained Public Participation on Nuclear Stakeholder Perspectives.
4. William J. Kinsella, Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR, USA
Radiation and Rhetoric: Technical Expertise and Public Involvement at the Hanford Reservation.
5. Bryan C. Taylor, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA
Judith Hendry, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA
The Ironic Trope of "Stewardship" in Post-Cold War Department of Energy Discourse.

1435-1745 Afternoon recreation, contemplation, or conversation time

1730-1830 Social Hour - Dining Hall Commons

1830-1930 Dinner - Dining Hall

1945-2100 Evening Plenary - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Ways of Learning: Service Learning in Environmental Communication
Moderators: Emily Plec, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR, USA
Chris Carey, Portland State University, Portland, OR, USA
Roundtable Participants:
1. Emily Plec, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR, USA
2. Chris Carey, Portland State University, Portland, OR, USA
3. Susan Senecah, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY, USA
4. Tarla Rai Peterson, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
5. Rosemary Mazaika, USDI-Bureau of Land Management, Portland, OR, USA
6. Connie Bullis, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
7. John W. Delicath, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, USA
8. Barb Willard, DePaul University, Chicago, IL, USA


MONDAY 21 JULY 2003

0745-0845 Breakfast - Dining Hall

0900-1020 Concurrent Sessions IV

Program Gold - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Case Studies in Environmental Rhetoric
Moderator: Jonathan Gray, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Carbondale, IL, USA
Presentations:
1 Alan Razee, California Polytechnic State University, San Louis Obispo, CA, USA
Problems and Prospects for Articulating a Vision of Dam Removal Rhetoric.
2. Dayle Hardy-Short, Northern Arizona, Flagstaff, AZ, USA
"Now Our Million Dollar-View is Gone": Rhetorical Presentation of the Wildland-Urban Interface During the 2000 Bitterroot Fires.
3. Mark P. Moore, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA
I, Me, Mine: On the Rhetoric of Water Wars in the Pacific Northwest.
4. Steve Schwarze, University of Montana, Missoula, MT, USA
Ways of Knowing Asbestos: The Story of Libby, Montana.

Program Maroon - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Scientific/Technical and Indigenous/Local Knowledge in Environmental Policy.
Moderator: Julia Corbett, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Presentations:
1. Laura Perkins, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, Edwardsville, IL, USA
Paradise Found: How the Indigenous Maori Population Ground New Zealand"s Green Ethic.
2. Cynthia Lou-Coleman, Portland State University, Portland, OR, USA
Constructing the Indian in Mediated Discourse of Scientific and Cultural Rationality.
3. Markus J. Peterson, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA
M. Nils Peterson, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA
Tarla Rai Peterson, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Embracing the Paradoxical in Environmental Decision-Making
4. Char J. Schell, Portland State University, Portland, OR, USA
J. R. Weber, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Early Rather than Later: Stakeholder Engagement and Basic Science.

1035-1155 Concurrent Sessions V

Program Red - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Innovative Approaches for Public Participation and Conflict Resolution.
Moderator: Susan Senecah, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY, USA
Presentations:
1. Jane B. Campbell, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
The Permit Battle and the Colorado River: Can Process Make a Difference?
2. Ann Carlstrom, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Radioactive Waste Storage Discourse: After an Initiative Campaign, What is the Issue? And is There Room for Collaboration?
3. Jessica L. Durfee, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Come Out! Come Out! Wherever You Are... Finding Solutions for Hidden Peak.
4. Rebecca J. Franks, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Providing Voice to Excluded Parties in Environmental Conflicts.
5. Terri Martin, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Articulating Contradictory World Views in Environmental Conflict: Would it Help?

Program White - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Communities and Environmental Communication
Moderator: Bruce J. Weaver, Albion College, Albion, MI, USA
Presentations:
1. Eric L. Marsh, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C., USA
Pulling Together to Move Ahead: Striving for Environmental Justice in Spartanburg, South Carolina.
2. Todd Norton, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Comprehensive Community Planning: Multiple Frames of Power.
3. Ann D. Jabro, Robert Morris University, Moon Township, PA, USA
The Terrorists" Attack on the United States: The Impetus for Change to Community Right-to-Know Information.
4. Kim, Ik Bae, University of the Philippines-Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines
Communication Strategies for Social Mobilization of Taguig, Metro Manila Community Affected by the Laguna Lake Road Dike Project.

1200 Lunch Dining Hall

1305-1435 Concurrent Sessions VI

Program Silver - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Healing Hanford: Communication Issues in the World's Largest Nuclear Cleanup
Moderator: William J. Kinsella, Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR, USA
Panelists:
1. William J. Kinsella, Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR, USA
2. Marla Marvin, U.S. Department of Energy, Richland Operations Office, Richland, WA, USA
3. Joy Turner, Washington Department of Ecology, Olympia, WA, USA
4. Ken Niles, Oregon Department of Energy, Salem, OR, USA
5. Paige Knight, Hanford Watch, Portland, OR, USA

The Hanford Reservation, located on the Columbia River approximately 250 miles from our conference site, is widely regarded as the world's largest nuclear cleanup project. As the principal site of plutonium production for the U.S. nuclear weapons program, Hanford has generated a wide range of environmental problems of regional and national significance. These problems are now the focus of intensive dialogue among federal and state agencies, diverse stakeholder groups, and the public. Agency and stakeholder representatives will discuss problems of public involvement, agency-stakeholder relations, and communication policy that structure Hanford cleanup efforts.

Program Turquoise - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Tourism as a Way of Knowing, Learning, and Deciding About Environmental Attitudes.
Moderator: Phaedra C. Pezzullo, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
Presentations:
1. Phaedra C. Pezzullo, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
Environmental Advocacy Tourism and the Rhetoric of Embodied Communication.
2. Catherine Ann Collins, Willamette University, Salem, OR, USA
Marketing Biodiversity: The Skyrail Rainforest Cableway as Eco-Tourism.
3. Teresa Heinz, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
The Intersection of Race, Class, and Power in Australian and Appalachian Ecotourism Initiatives: A Cross-Cultural Perspective.
4. Jonathan M. Gray, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Carbondale, IL, USA
Touring the Desert: Performative/Nature Writing and the Challenges of Recovering a Sense of Place.
5. Barb Willard, DePaul University, Chicago, IL, USA
Touring the Other: Borderland Communities at the Zoo.

1435-1730 Afternoon recreation, contemplation, or conversation time
Optional activity: Golf at Elkhorn Valley
Optional activity: A tour of the Oregon Garden in Silverton, OR

1730-1830 Social Hour Dining Hall Commons

1830-1930 Dinner Dining Hall

1945-2100 Evening Session Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Teaching Courses in Environmental Communication (Including Environmental Rhetoric, Environmental Advocacy, Environmental Conflict Resolution) - Sharing Active Learning Teaching Materials (e.g., video and written case studies, simulations).
Moderator: Gregg Walker, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Participants: Anyone who would like to share an active learning materials she or he uses in an environmental communication course. Walker will share video case studies that he uses in the classroom and off-campus training programs.

2115-???? Bonfire and voluntary entertainment


TUESDAY 22 JULY 2003

0745-0845 Breakfast Dining Hall

0900-1020 Concurrent Sessions VII

Program Brown - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Understanding and Assessing EPA"s Public Involvement Evaluation Strategy.
Moderator: James G. Cantrill, Northern Michigan University, Marquette, MI, USA
Panelists:
Eric Marsh, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C., USA
Mark Stephan, Washington State University-Vancouver, Vancouver, WA, USA

Program Pink - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Theorizing and Thinking About Environmental Discourse
Moderator: Kathleen McGill, University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA
Presentations:
1. Dylan Wolfe, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY, USA
Critical Ecorhetoric? Theoretical Explorations of Critical Rhetoric and Ecocentric Thought
2. Pete Bsumek, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
The Idea of Rhetoric in the Field of Environmental Communication: Reflecting on "Ways of Knowing" in Our Own Field.
3. Tracy Marafiote, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Emily Plec, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR, USA
Ambivalency and Hybridity in Environmental Discourses.
4. Rebecca J. Franks, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Implications of Passionate Attachments in Environmental Conflict: A Case Study of (In)Dependent Public Lands Ranchers.

1035-1155 Concurrent Sessions VIII

Program Beige - Lower Meeting Hall

Program Title: Environmental Communication, Lifestyles, and Food
Moderator: Barb Willard, DePaul University, Chicago, IL, USA
Presentations:
1. Susan L. Kline, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA
Communication as Constituting Meaning: The Role of Communication Activity in Sustainable Lifestyle Practices.
2. Michael S. Bruner, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA, USA
Learning, Knowing, and Deciding about Food: The Case of the Center for Science in the Public Interest.
3. Jean P. Retzinger, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Suitable to Serve: Salad as a Mode of Environmental Discourse.

Program Jade - Upper Smith Creek Meeting Room

Program Title: Wolves, Bugs, and Dolphins: Representation and Metaphor
Moderator: Sabrina Cianciullo Kemp, Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Presentations:
1. C. Brant Short, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ, USA
The True Story of the Big Bad Wolf: Rhetorical Themes of the Wolf in Children"s Stories.
2. Monica Madaus, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
Children and Bugs Will Always Win: An Analysis of Representations of Insects in Children"s Literature and Public Policy.
3. Jane Bloodworth Rowe, Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA, USA
The Metaphor of Dolphins: Nature as Action or Motion?

1200 - 1300 Goodbye Lunch Dining Hall

1330 - Transportation to Portland International Airport and Airport area hotels.
Optional trip(s) to the Oregon Coast and/or downtown Portland for dinner; return to Airport area hotels for Tuesday night lodging.


FOR MORE INFORMATION

COCE 2003 information will be posted on the Oregon State University Department of Speech Communication website: http://oregonstate.edu/dept/speech/ or contact one the following people:

Gregg Walker, Conference Co-director
COCE 2003
Department of Speech Communication
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR 97331-6199
ph: 541-737-5397; fax: 541-737-4443
email: gwalker@orst.edu
William Kinsella, Conference Co-director
COCE 2003
Department of Communication
Lewis and Clark College
Portland, OR 97219
ph: 503-232-3757
email: kinsella@lclark.edu